UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v.
Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011). Specific jurisdiction, on the
other hand, “is confined to adjudication of issues deriving
from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes
jurisdiction.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
For the reasons that follow, the Court can exercise neither
general nor specific jurisdiction over Cirrus.
1. General Jurisdiction
There are two District of Columbia statutes that confer
general jurisdiction. King v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., 210 F.
Supp. 3d 130, 136 (D.D.C. 2016). One, D.C. Code § 13-422, states
that a “District of Columbia court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the
laws of, or maintaining his or its principles place of business
in, the District of Columbia as to any claim of relief.” D.C.
Code § 13-422.
19
Here, Ms. Canuto has not alleged any facts that could
satisfy any of these criteria. See generally Am. Compl., ECF No.
10; Pl.’s Opp. to Cirrus’ Mot., ECF No. 18; Pl.’s Surreply to
Cirrus’ Reply, ECF No. 26.15 To the contrary, Cirrus’ President