UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Columbia, or California law as to the suable but misnamed
corporate defendant Woodman-Sylvan Properties. “Although the
Court has the authority to dismiss an action outright on the
basis of insufficient service of process, the court can, in its
sound discretion, direct that service be effected within a
10Although service was deficient under District of Columbia law
for the reasons articulated, D.C. Code § 13-334(a) does not pose
a service of process obstacle here, contrary to DePauw/Woodman-
Sylvan Properties’ argument otherwise. See DePauw’s Mot., ECF
No. 5 at 6-7. Section 13-334(a) only mandates that a corporation
be served in the District of Columbia when that corporation
actually transacts some business in the District of Columbia.
See D.C. Code § 13-334(a) (“In an action against a foreign
corporation doing business in the District . . . .”) (emphasis
added); cf. Gorman v. Ameritrade Holding Corp., 293 F.3d 506,
514 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Where the basis for obtaining
jurisdiction over a foreign corporation is § 13-334(a), as it is
here, a plaintiff who serves the corporation by mail outside the