UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] on an individual.” James v. Booz-Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 206
F.R.D. 15, 17 (D.D.C. 2002).
As concerns service of process on DePauw/Woodman-Sylvan
Properties pursuant to California law, there are two
deficiencies with Ms. Canuto’s attempted service of process
here. First, California law permits service by mail, but service
by mail requires delivery of two copies of a statutorily-
specified notice and acknowledgement form and “a return
10
envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender” along with
the summons and the complaint. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
415.30.8 Ms. Canuto has not demonstrated compliance with the
8 Section 415.30 states in relevant part:
(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided
in this section. A copy of the summons and of
the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class
mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the
person to be served, together with two copies
of the notice and acknowledgement provided for
in subdivision (b) and a return envelope,
postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
(b) The notice specified in subdivision (a)
shall be in substantially the following form:
(Title of court and case, with action number,
to be inserted by the sender prior to mailing)
NOTICE
To: (Here state the name of the person to be
served.)
This summons is served pursuant to Section
415.30 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure. Failure to complete this form and
return it to the sender within 20 days may
subject you (or the party on whose behalf you
are being served) to liability for the payment
of any expenses incurred in serving a summons
upon you in any other manner permitted by law.
If you are served on behalf of a corporation,
unincorporated association (including a
partnership), or other entity, this form must
be signed in the name of such entity by you or
by a person authorized to receive service of
process on behalf of such entity. In all other
cases, this form must be signed by you
personally or by a person authorized by you to
acknowledge receipt of summons. Section 415.30
provides that this summons is deemed served on
11
notice and acknowledgement form and return envelope
requirements. Second, there are four categories of persons
through whom a corporation may be served: (1) the person
designated as an agent for service of process; 9 (2) certain
statutorily-specified officers and agents of the corporation;