NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] defendant[] and that the defendant engaged in 'improper conduct' in the formation or
use of the corporation." Bellairs, 716 So. 2d at 323 (quoting Dania Jai-Alai Palace, Inc.
v. Sykes, 450 So. 2d 1114, 1120-21 (Fla. 1984)). Tall Tower made no allegation that
Vertical Bridge was a mere instrumentality of its minority investor, Stonepeak.
- 12 -
Tall Tower is correct that a single transaction for profit can constitute
engaging in a business venture. See Labbee v. Harrington, 913 So. 2d 679, 683 (Fla.
3d DCA 2005). Labbee dealt with another long-arm statute, section 48.181, Florida
Statutes (2003), that also applies to "nonresidents who engage in or carry on a business
or business venture in the state." Labbee, 913 So. 2d at 682. The Third District
determined that the allegation that the defendant had rented out real property in Florida
for twenty years and then sold it was sufficient to describe a business venture. Id. at
683; see also Wm. E. Strasser Constr. Corp. v.