NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] mitigating factors . . . were not based upon competent and credible
evidence in the record; or (3) 'the application of the guidelines
to the facts of [the] case makes the sentence clearly unreasonable
so as to shock the judicial conscience.'" State v. Fuentes, 217
N.J. 57, 70 (2014) (quoting Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 364-65).
Applying these standards, we discern no abuse of the court's
discretion in sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences,
essentially for the reasons expressed by the trial court. We add
only the following comments.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that "multiple sentences shall
run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
time of sentence." Although there are no statutorily set rules
for imposing consecutive sentences, the Court in Yarbough set
forth a number of guidelines concerning same.9 A sentencing court
9
The factors that must be considered are as follows:
19 A-3994-14T3
(1) there can be no free crimes in a system