STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAWRENCE CARTER, JR. (13-10-3174, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014) (quoting Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 364-65). Applying these standards, we discern no abuse of the court's discretion in sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences, essentially for the reasons expressed by the trial court. We add only the following comments. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." Although there are no statutorily set rules for imposing consecutive sentences, the Court in Yarbough set forth a number of guidelines concerning same.9 A sentencing court 9 The factors that must be considered are as follows: 19 A-3994-14T3 (1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which