UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] In June
2008, Congress enacted the most recent form of those benefits through the Post-9/11 Veterans
Educational Assistance Act of 2008 (Post-9/11 GI Bill), Pub. L. No. 110-252, Title V, §§ 5001-
5003, 122 Stat. 2357 (2008), codified at chapter 33 of title 38. VA's implementing regulations are
codified at 38 C.F.R. §§ 52.9500- 9770 (2017).
The Post-9/11 GI Bill builds upon the system established by the Montgomery GI Bill and
many of the eligibility determinations under Chapter 33 are defined by reference to Chapter 30. See
38 U.S.C. § 3323(a) (stating that, except as otherwise provided, the provisions of "sections
3034(a)(1) and 3680(c) shall apply to the provision of education assistance under this chapter"); see
also 38 U.S.C. § 3034(a)(1) (stating that the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3470, 3471, 3474, 3476,
3482(a), 3483, 3485, as well as the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3670 et seq., 3680 et seq. (with