UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] 3034(a)(1) and 3680(c) shall apply to the provision of education assistance under this chapter"); see
also 38 U.S.C. § 3034(a)(1) (stating that the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3470, 3471, 3474, 3476,
3482(a), 3483, 3485, as well as the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3670 et seq., 3680 et seq. (with
limited exceptions), "shall be applicable to the provision of educational assistance under this
chapter"). For example, entitlement to Chapter 33 benefits depends on whether an eligible veteran is
5
pursuing a program of education that VA has approved for the purposes of Chapter 30. 38 U.S.C.
§ 3313(a)-(b). Chapter 30, in turn, relies on the definition of a "program of education" found in
38 U.S.C. § 3452(b), which defines a "program of education" as, among other things, "any
curriculum or combination of unit courses or subjects pursued at an educational institution which is
generally accepted as necessary to fulfill the requirements for the attainment of a predetermined and
identified educational, professional, or vocational objective." 38 U.S.C. § 3452(b); 38 U.S.C.
§ 3002(3)(A).
An eligible veteran is entitled to education benefits "while enrolled in a course of education
offered by an educational institution only if such course is approved in accordance with the