UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] the grounds that it provided an inadequate statement of reasons or bases by failing to discuss
whether, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 2.7, the Board Chairman should have submitted a recommendation
to the Secretary that this case be considered for equitable relief. Appellant's Br. at 24-26; see
38 C.F.R. § 2.7(c) (2017). The Court declines to do so.5
First, it is undisputed that the Secretary, and the Secretary alone, has the power to grant
equitable relief where administrative error leads to a denial of benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 503; 38 C.F.R.
§ 2.7(a)-(b) (outlining the process for seeking equitable relief), (c) ("The authority to grant equitable
relief . . . has not been delegated and is reserved to the Secretary."). Further, this Court's caselaw is
clear that both the Board and the Court lack jurisdiction to review the grant of, or refusal to grant,
equitable relief under section 503(a). Darrow v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 303, 305 (1992) (holding