UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] L. No. 110-252, Title V, §§ 5001-
5003, 122 Stat. 2357 (2008), codified at chapter 33 of title 38. VA's implementing regulations are
codified at 38 C.F.R. §§ 52.9500- 9770 (2017).
The Post-9/11 GI Bill builds upon the system established by the Montgomery GI Bill and
many of the eligibility determinations under Chapter 33 are defined by reference to Chapter 30. See
38 U.S.C. § 3323(a) (stating that, except as otherwise provided, the provisions of "sections
3034(a)(1) and 3680(c) shall apply to the provision of education assistance under this chapter"); see
also 38 U.S.C. § 3034(a)(1) (stating that the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3470, 3471, 3474, 3476,
3482(a), 3483, 3485, as well as the provisions of 38 U.S.C. §§ 3670 et seq., 3680 et seq. (with
limited exceptions), "shall be applicable to the provision of educational assistance under this
chapter"). For example, entitlement to Chapter 33 benefits depends on whether an eligible veteran is
5
pursuing a program of education that VA has approved for the purposes of Chapter 30. 38 U.S.C.
§ 3313(a)-(b). Chapter 30, in turn, relies on the definition of a "program of education" found in