This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] Willock, 2013-NMSC-040,
5 ¶ 70, 309 P.3d 53. “It is of no benefit either to the parties or to future litigants for this
6 Court to promulgate case law based on our own speculation rather than the parties’
7 carefully considered arguments.” Id.
8 1. HLPA and UPA Claims
9 {23} Beginning with his answer and counterclaim and continuing through discovery,
10 his response to the Bank’s motion for summary judgment, and the summary judgment
11 hearing, Defendant complained that the Bank wrongfully refused to credit his
12 February payment and, instead, returned it to him. Section 58-21A-6(A)(2) (2009) of
13 the HLPA provides as follows:
14 A. Before an action is filed to foreclose or collect money due
15 pursuant to a home loan or before other action is taken to seize or
16 transfer ownership of property subject to a home loan, the creditor or
17 creditor’s assignee of the loan shall deliver to the borrower a notice of
18 the right to cure the default informing the borrower of :
19 ....
20 (2) the borrower’s right to cure the default by paying the
21 sum of money required, provided that a creditor or assignee shall accept
22 any partial payment made or tendered in response to the notice. If the
23 amount necessary to cure the default will change within thirty days of the
17
1 notice, due to the application of a daily interest rate or the addition of
2 late fees, as allowed by the [HLPA], the notice shall give sufficient
3 information to enable the borrower to calculate the amount at any point
4 within the thirty-day period[.]”
5 Further, Section 58-21A-4(K)(5) of the HLPA states:
6 K. No creditor shall make a home loan that provides for a late