This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 11 complaint at some appropriate time in the litigation.” Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶
12 23; see PNC Mortg., 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 25. A promissory note may be enforced by
13 the holder. PNC Mortg., 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 20; see NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992)
14 (defining “ ‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ [a negotiable] instrument” to include “the
15 holder of the instrument,” inter alia). The holder is the person in possession of a note
16 that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person in possession. See NMSA
17 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005). An indorsement made payable by the holder that
18 identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument
8
1 payable is “specially indorsed.” NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(a) (1992). “When specially
2 indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be
3 negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Id.
4 {12} In this case, the Bank attached to its complaint a copy of a specially indorsed
5 promissory note naming the Bank, as well as an allonge paying the note to the order
6 of the Bank. The Bank also attached a copy of the recorded assignment of mortgage
7 to the Bank.