This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 19 ....
20 (2) the borrower’s right to cure the default by paying the
21 sum of money required, provided that a creditor or assignee shall accept
22 any partial payment made or tendered in response to the notice. If the
23 amount necessary to cure the default will change within thirty days of the
17
1 notice, due to the application of a daily interest rate or the addition of
2 late fees, as allowed by the [HLPA], the notice shall give sufficient
3 information to enable the borrower to calculate the amount at any point
4 within the thirty-day period[.]”
5 Further, Section 58-21A-4(K)(5) of the HLPA states:
6 K. No creditor shall make a home loan that provides for a late
7 payment fee except as follows:
8 .....
9 (5) a creditor shall treat each payment as posted on the
10 same business day as it was received by the creditor, servicer, creditor’s
11 agent for making payments or at the address provided to the borrower by
12 the creditor, servicer or creditor’s agent for making payments.
13 The Legislature has provided borrowers with a civil remedy for violations of the
14 HLPA, allowing borrowers to recover actual damages, including consequential and
15 incidental damages, statutory damages equal to two times the finance charge paid