S & H Development LLC v. Parker
[…] 17 criminally punish violators. See §§ 60-13-23, -30, -52. We see no legislative intent to

18 afford relief beyond those measures under the circumstances in this case. We hold that

19 there exists no basis on which to imply a private right of action under the Act here. In


                                              11
 1 sum, on the liability issues, we hold that the district court did not err in dismissing

 2 Plaintiff’s claims against Parker with prejudice.

 3 II.      The Attorney Fee Issues

 4   {11}   Parker moved for attorney fees under Section 57-12-10(C) of the UPA which,

 5 in pertinent part, states that “[t]he court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party

 6 charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice

 7 if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action that was

 8 groundless.” After considering the issue, the court sent a letter to the parties setting

 9 out Plaintiff’s proposed conclusions of law that pertained to the UPA. The proposed

10 conclusions of law stated that Ortega and Parker violated the UPA-imposed duty to