S & H Development LLC v. Parker
[…] 15 about its assertions of joint and several liability based on independent torts of aiding

16 and abetting, collusion, and perhaps conspiracy. These theories of tort liability were

17 not pleaded in Plaintiff’s complaint as independent tort claims, nor were they

18 expressed as independent tort claims in Plaintiff’s requested findings of fact and

19 conclusions of law. Plaintiff has not shown that it preserved tort theories of recovery


                                               9
 1 separate from Plaintiff’s claim of violation of the Act. Such tortious conduct is

 2 mentioned in Section 60-13-23(J) of the Act, which prohibits a licensee from “aiding,

 3 abetting, combining or conspiring with a person to evade or violate” the Act, and is

 4 alleged as constituting actions contributing to a violation of the Act. However,

 5 Plaintiff offers no persuasive argument or authority supporting contentions of a

 6 private right of action under the Act based on theories of conspiracy, collusion, aiding