RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] raise a child and maintain a relationship with that child,
without undue interference by the state, is protected by the
United States and New Jersey Constitutions." N.J. Div. of Youth
& Family Servs. v. E.P., 196 N.J. 88, 102 (2008) (citations
omitted). Our court has held that "a parent's rights to the
care and companionship of his or her child are so fundamental as
to be guaranteed protection under the First, Ninth and
Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution." Wilke
v. Culp, 196 N.J. Super. 487, 496 (App. Div. 1984), certif.
denied, 99 N.J. 243 (1985); see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 (declaring
it to be the State's public purpose "to assure minor children of
frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the
parents have separated or dissolved their marriage").
13 A-3230-14T2
Therefore, "the law favors visitation and protects against the
thwarting of effective visitation[.]" Wilke, supra, 196 N.J.
Super. at 496.
"That fundamental parental right, however, is not without
limitation. The State has a basic responsibility, as parens