Daryle McNelis v. Pennsylvania Power & Light Co
[…] Thompson’s determination that he was not fit for duty in light of other evidence he submitted from his personal doctors. We disagree. The Supreme Court has indicated that in the ADA context, a court should not “second-guess” a physician’s determination that an employee failed to meet the regulatory requirements of his job. Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 527 U.S. 516, 522 (1999). This is doubly true in the circumstances of this case, because NRC regulations prohibited PPL from questioning the determination of fitness after it was made by Dr. Thompson. 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d) (“Neither the individual nor licensees . . . may seek a second determination of fitness if a determination of fitness . . . has already been performed by a qualified professional . . . .”).5 5 Because the District Court did not err when it held that McNelis did not meet his burden of establishing a prima facie case of discrimination, we need not consider the various issues related to whether his firing was pretextual. See Williams v. Phila. Hous. Auth.