J-A31044-16
[…] CHRIA defines “criminal history record information” as follows:
Information collected by criminal justice agencies
concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a
criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions,
dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations
or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions
arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence
information, investigative information or treatment
information, including medical and psychological
information, or information and records specified in section
9104 (relating to scope).
Id. at § 9102.
“Investigative information” is defined as follows: “Information
assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,
- 10 -
J-A31044-16
into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may
include modus operandi information.” Id.
Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be
disseminated to any department, agency or individual
unless the department, agency or individual requesting the
information is a criminal justice agency which requests the