Martin, J. v. Villa, B.
[…] They are in the possession of the Office. He further argues that the disclosure of this information is prohibited by statute, citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4). Martin’s Brief at 18. “To comply with the Trial Court’s December [8], 2015 Order, Martin would be compelled to take possession of criminal files that are solely the property of the . . . Office, and to disseminate the information contained within those files, in violation of the express prohibitions of CHRIA, thereby subjecting himself to civil and criminal liability.”6 Id. at 21. 6 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106 provides: “Any person, including any agency or organization, who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the administrative penalties provided in section 9181 (relating to general administrative sanctions) and the civil penalties provided in section 9183 (relating to civil actions) in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” 18 P.C.S. § 9106(g).