J-A31044-16
[…] They are in the possession of the Office. He further argues that the
disclosure of this information is prohibited by statute, citing 18 Pa.C.S. §
9106(c)(4). Martin’s Brief at 18. “To comply with the Trial Court’s
December [8], 2015 Order, Martin would be compelled to take possession of
criminal files that are solely the property of the . . . Office, and to
disseminate the information contained within those files, in violation of the
express prohibitions of CHRIA, thereby subjecting himself to civil and
criminal liability.”6 Id. at 21.
6
18 Pa.C.S. § 9106 provides: “Any person, including any agency or
organization, who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to
the administrative penalties provided in section 9181 (relating to general
administrative sanctions) and the civil penalties provided in section 9183
(relating to civil actions) in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty
provided by law.” 18 P.C.S. § 9106(g). Section 9183 provides:
-8-
J-A31044-16
Similarly, the Office argues that the requested files are not
discoverable pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4), noting that failure to
comply with CHRIA has civil and criminal penalties pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §