J-A31044-16
[…] or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions
arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence
information, investigative information or treatment
information, including medical and psychological
information, or information and records specified in section
9104 (relating to scope).
Id. at § 9102.
“Investigative information” is defined as follows: “Information
assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal,
- 10 -
J-A31044-16
into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may
include modus operandi information.” Id.
Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be
disseminated to any department, agency or individual
unless the department, agency or individual requesting the
information is a criminal justice agency which requests the
information in connection with its duties, and the request
is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi,
genetic typing, voice print or other identifying
characteristic.
18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4).
In Pa. State Police v. Grove, 161 A.3d 877 (Pa. 2017), our Supreme
Court
granted discretionary review to consider whether video
components of motor vehicle recordings (MVRs) created by
appellant Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) are exempt from