J. S42035/17
[…] sentence arose from one or more of the errors listed at 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9543(a)(2). Further, these issues must be neither previously litigated nor
waived. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(3).
In Commonwealth v. Lynch, 820 A.2d 728 (Pa.Super. 2003),
appeal denied, 835 A.2d 709 (Pa. 2003), we explained that the PCRA will
provide relief to an appellant if ineffective assistance of counsel caused him
to enter an unknowing and involuntary guilty plea. We conduct our review
of such a claim in accordance with the three-pronged ineffectiveness test
under Section 9543(a)(2)(ii) of the PCRA. See Lynch, 820 A.2d at 732. To
prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel under the PCRA, a
petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
counsel’s ineffectiveness “so undermined the truth-determining process that
no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.”
-8-
J. S42035/17
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). Specifically, a petitioner must establish the
following three factors: “first[,] the underlying claim has arguable merit;
second, that counsel had no reasonable basis for his action or inaction; and
third, that Appellant was prejudiced.”