In Re Estate of Charles Edward Fant, III
[…] Our duty in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intention and purpose of the legislature. See Lipscomb v. Doe, 32 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tenn. 2000). To the extent that these issues involve questions of fact, our review of the trial court’s ruling is de novo with a presumption of correctness. Tenn. R. App. P. 13. Accordingly, we may not reverse these findings unless they are contrary to the preponderance of the evidence. Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tenn. 2013). IV. Analysis A. Testator’s Capacity Tennessee Code Annotated Section 32-1-104(a) reads as follows: (a) The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows: (1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator’s will and either: (A) The testator sign; (B) Acknowledge the testator’s signature already made; or (C) At the testator’s direction and in the testator’s presence have someone else sign the testator’s name; and (D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses. (2) The attesting witnesses must sign: (A) In the presence of the testator; and (B) In the presence of each other. Tenn. Code Ann. §32-1-104(a). The trial court determined that the purported will ended on page six and the signatures of the two witnesses were part of a self-proving affidavit that began on page seven.