In the Interest of M.M., Minor Child, A.M., Father
[…] This section provides termination may be ordered when there is clear and convincing evidence that a child age three or under who has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance (CINA) and removed from the parents’ care for at least six of the last twelve months, or the last six consecutive months, cannot be returned to the parents’ custody at the time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h). The first three elements of paragraph (h) are not in dispute; rather, the father asserts on appeal that the State failed to prove the fourth element. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4) (“There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See id. § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). The 1 The mother’s parental rights were also terminated. She testified it was in the child’s best interests to terminate her parental rights.