J-S41014-17
[…] executed a Note for $137,750.00 and mortgaged the Gilbert Road property.'
Plaintiff's Complaint, Exhibits A, B. FNMA is the last assignee of the Mortgage as
of December 14, 2015. Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, iJ6. In support
2
This court's order dated October 6, 2016, granting leave for further briefing on this case
incorrectly named the case as Bayview Loan Servicing v. Wicker.
3
Both documents were notarized at the time of signing. These acknowledgements establish that
the RiJeys have signed these documents. See 57 Pa. C.S.A. §302(a) (defining an
Acknowledgment as "a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual
has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record.")
6IPage
of their Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint, the FNMA attached photostatic copies
of the promissory note, the mortgage, and the assignment of the mortgage from
HSBC Bank to FNMA. Plaintiffs Complaint, ilif3,4,6. However, the Rileys deny
the truth and accuracy of these documents.