Federal National Mortgage Association v. Riley, T.
[…] Wicker. 3 Both documents were notarized at the time of signing. These acknowledgements establish that the RiJeys have signed these documents. See 57 Pa. C.S.A. §302(a) (defining an Acknowledgment as "a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record.") 6IPage of their Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint, the FNMA attached photostatic copies of the promissory note, the mortgage, and the assignment of the mortgage from HSBC Bank to FNMA. Plaintiffs Complaint, ilif3,4,6. However, the Rileys deny the truth and accuracy of these documents.