De Lima v. Sessions
[…] that his conviction was for a "theft offense" within the meaning

of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) and was therefore an "aggravated

felony"    that   rendered        him     eligible        for    removal.      Id.

§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).


     1 De Lima was also convicted of fourth-degree larceny under
Connecticut law, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125, for a separate
larceny. That conviction, however, was subsequently vacated and
played no part in De Lima's removal proceedings.


                                        - 2 -
           Section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes

provides that a person commits larceny "when, with intent to

deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself

or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such

property from an owner."       Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.             Larceny

"includes, but is not limited to," things like "embezzlement," id.

§   53a-119(1);    "[o]btaining   property   by    false    pretenses,"    id.

§   53a-119(2);    "[o]btaining   property    by    false    promise,"     id.

§ 53a-119(3); "defrauding a public community," id. § 53a-119(6);

"theft of services," id. § 53a-119(7); "library theft," including

"mutilat[ing] a book or other archival library materials . . . so

as to render it unusable or reduce its value," id. § 53a-119(12);

"theft    of      utility   service,"     including        "wireless     radio

communications," id. § 53a-119(15); and "air bag fraud," whereby

a person fraudulently "obtains property from such other person or

a third person by knowingly selling, installing or reinstalling

any object, including any counterfeit air bag or nonfunctional air

bag . . . in lieu of an air bag that was designed in accordance

with federal safety requirements," id. § 53a-119(16).

           Larceny comes in several degrees under Connecticut law.

To establish the degree relevant here (third-degree larceny), the

state must prove one of the following additional factors:              (a) the