People v. Jones
[…] commencing on September 4, 1979. However, it explains that the 10-year registration period

extended beyond September 4, 1989 and encompassed the time period between July 5, 2012, and

defendant’s arrest on January 2, 2013, because the period was tolled by defendant’s continuous

confinement following his 1979 conviction. 4

¶ 18    We note that, while the indictment in the record charges defendant with failure to report

weekly under section 6 of SORA (730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012)), he was convicted of failure to

report weekly under section 3(a) of the act (730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012)). Both sections of

the act require a defendant with no fixed residence to report to the police station once a week.

730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012) (“Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in

person, with the sheriff’s office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated

area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located.”); 730 ILCS

150/6 (West 2012) (“Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to

the appropriate law enforcement agency where the sex offender is located.”).

¶ 19    This court recently explained in People v. Wlecke, 2014 IL App (1st) 112467, ¶ 37, “[t]he