People v. Jones
[…] offender follows from the duty to register as a sex offender: If one is not required to register as a

sex offender, then one does not have a duty to report. 730 ILCS 150/10 (West 2012) (“Any

person who is required to register under [SORA] who violates any of the provisions of [SORA]

*** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.”).

¶ 14    Section 3(a) of SORA imposes upon sex offenders and sexual predators the duty to

register with the chief of police or sheriff in the jurisdiction where they reside. 730 ILCS

150/3(a) (West 2012). Section 7 of SORA states that sex offenders who have not been

adjudicated to be sexually dangerous, and who are not also labeled sexual predators, are required

to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication “if not confined to a penal

institution, hospital or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years

after parole, discharge or release from any such facility.” 3 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012). Section

        3
        A person who is convicted of attempt criminal sexual assault after July 1, 1999, is labeled a “sex
offender” as well as a “sexual predator.” 730 ILCS 150/2(E)(1) (West 2012). As defendant was convicted