Digitally signed by
[…] under section 2(a) of FOIA. Nevertheless, in our disposition of defendants’ appeal, we
consider the arguments the Tribune raises in its cross-appeal because “an appellee may argue
in support of the judgment on any basis which appears in the record.” Hayes v. Board of Fire
& Police Commissioners, 230 Ill. App. 3d 707, 710 (1992). We now turn to the merits.
¶ 29 We review a grant of summary judgment under the de novo standard of review. Dumke v.
City of Chicago, 2013 IL App (1st) 121668, ¶ 11. Summary judgment motions are governed
by section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2014)).
Summary judgment should be granted only where “the pleadings, depositions, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as
to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 735
-6-
ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2014). Where parties file cross-motions for summary judgment,
they agree that only a question of law is involved, and they invite the court to decide the case
based upon the record. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28. Even where cross-motions are