Digitally signed by
[…] “It is a fundamental
obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently and
efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.” Id. FOIA also provides that “[r]estraints
on access to information, to the extent permitted by this Act, are limited exceptions to the
principle that the people of this State have a right to full disclosure of information relating to
the decisions, policies, procedures, rules, standards, and other aspects of government activity
that affect the conduct of government and the lives of any or all of the people.” Id.
¶ 31 Section 1.2 of FOIA makes clear that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a
public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts
that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing
evidence that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2014). Section 3(a) establishes that “[e]ach
public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records,
except as otherwise provided in Sections 7 and 8.5 of this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West
2014).