Aug 17 2017, 5:27 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1312-CR-505 | August 17, 2017 Page 16 of 23
subsequent motion for relief from the appellate rules did not correct the defect
and was returned to Shaw. Because neither of these motions was officially
filed, this Court had nothing to rule on, and we find no error.
[27] We now turn to the merits of Shaw’s direct appeal as ordered by the Seventh
Circuit. Shaw contends that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to
amend the charging information seventeen months after the omnibus date. Our
starting point is INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5, which, the version in effect at the
time of Shaw’s offense, provided:
(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be
added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to
the defendant, at any time up to:
(1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a
felony; or
(2) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with
one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date.
When the information or indictment is amended, it shall
be signed by the prosecuting attorney.
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at
any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment
to the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the
substantial rights of the defendant.
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other
than amendment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1312-CR-505 | August 17, 2017 Page 17 of 23
court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended
amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting
such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant,
order any continuance of the proceedings which may be
necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to
prepare his defense.
[28] Shaw argues that the “State’s amendment, substituting a murder charge for
aggravated battery, changed both the offense charged and the penalty and was
therefore impermissibly late under INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5.” (Shaw’s Br.
33).