Palmer v Smiroldo |
[…] § 1203 (a) by parking his truck and trailer "more than [6] feet from the left edge of the roadway rather than the [12-] inch limit imposed by the statute" and that this violation proximately caused plaintiff's damages.
It is well settled that "an unexcused violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes some evidence of negligence" (Callihan v Moore, 188 AD2d 714, 715 [1992]; see Shaw v Rosha Enters., Inc., 129 AD3d 1574, 1576 [2015]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1203 (a) provides that, "[e]xcept where angle parking is authorized, every vehicle stopped, standing, or parked wholly upon a two-way roadway shall be so stopped, standing, or parked with the right-hand wheels of such vehicle parallel to and within [12] inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." This section has been interpreted as requiring that a stopped vehicle be parked "as far to the right side of the roadway as possible" (Callihan v Moore, 188 AD2d at 715; see Brogan v Zummo, 92 AD2d 533, 535 [1983]).