J-S07014-17
[…] that the alleged relationship occurred during Appellant’s criminal trial. Id. at
- 14 -
J-S07014-17
*3. In regards to Appellant’s ineffectiveness claim, we found that, due to
Appellant’s lack of evidence pertaining to the improper relationship, this
claim also lacked arguable merit. Id. Thus, we found that the PCRA court
did not err in denying Appellant’s petition. We did not, as Appellant
apparently suggests, render this opinion solely for his action arising at
number 5684-2009. Hence, Appellant’s claims were previously litigated and
cannot form the basis of PCRA relief.3 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To be
eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove
by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following . . . [t]hat the
allegation of error has not been previously litigated[.]”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
9544(a)(2) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue has been previously
litigated if . . . the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have
had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]”).
Thus, Appellant’s claims fail.