J-S07014-17
[…] claim also lacked arguable merit. Id. Thus, we found that the PCRA court
did not err in denying Appellant’s petition. We did not, as Appellant
apparently suggests, render this opinion solely for his action arising at
number 5684-2009. Hence, Appellant’s claims were previously litigated and
cannot form the basis of PCRA relief.3 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To be
eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove
by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following . . . [t]hat the
allegation of error has not been previously litigated[.]”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
9544(a)(2) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue has been previously
litigated if . . . the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have
had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]”).
Thus, Appellant’s claims fail.
Our independent review of the record confirms that Appellant’s
averments in his PCRA petition cannot afford him relief. We concur with
____________________________________________
3
We note that, even if Appellant were correct in his assertion that this