Com. v. Amy, W.
[…] Commonwealth v. Zingarelli, 839 A.2d 1064, 1069 (Pa.Super. 2003) (internal citations and quotations omitted). It is a defense to criminal attempt when a defendant demonstrates that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof. 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(c)(1). Put simply, renunciation “requires a showing that the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort.” Zingarelli, supra, at 1072. We examine each of the attempt crimes for which Appellant was charged in order to discern whether sufficient evidence was offered to permit a jury finding that Appellant fully abandoned his criminal attempt.