Steven Bivens v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] periods. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(A), (e)(1)(B), (e)(2).

      RESPA originally authorized the Secretary of the Department of Housing

and Urban Development “to prescribe such rules and regulations” and “make such

                                           5
                Case: 16-15119       Date Filed: 08/17/2017       Page: 6 of 11


interpretations . . . as may be necessary to achieve [the statute’s] purposes.” 12

U.S.C. § 2617 (repealed 2011). Under this authority, the Secretary promulgated

Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 (repealed 2014), RESPA’s primary

implementing regulation. See Lage v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, 839 F.3d 1003,

1005 (11th Cir. 2016). Section 3500.21(e)(1), among other things, authorized

servicers to “establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt

and handling of qualified written requests.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1).3 The final

rulemaking notice from the Secretary explained that if a servicer established a

designated address for receiving QWRs, “then the borrower must deliver its

request to that office in order for the inquiry to be a ‘qualified written request.’”