Filed 8/17/17
[…] accomplice . . . ."
The Three Strikes law (§§ 667, subd. (b)–(i), 1170.12, subd. (b)) provides for
enhanced penalties for those previously convicted of a serious felony (§§ 667, subd. (e),
1170.12, subd. (c)), and defines serious felony by reference to section 1192.7, subdivision
(c). (See §§ 667, subd. (d), 1170.12, subd. (b) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of
law . . . a prior serious . . . conviction of a felony shall be defined as: (1) . . . [A]ny
offense defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 as a serious felony in this state"].)
Section 969f states:
"(a) Whenever a defendant has committed a serious felony as
defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, the facts that make the
crime constitute a serious felony may be charged in the accusatory
pleading. However, the crime shall not be referred to as a serious
felony nor shall the jury be informed that the crime is defined as a
serious felony. This charge, if made, shall be added to and be a part
of the count or each of the counts of the accusatory pleading which
charged the offense. If the defendant pleads not guilty to the offense
charged in any count which alleges that the defendant committed a
serious felony, the question whether or not the defendant committed
a serious felony as alleged shall be tried by the court or jury which
tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty. If the defendant pleads
guilty of the offense charged, the question whether or not the
defendant committed a serious felony as alleged shall be separately
admitted or denied by the defendant."
which does not fall within any of the subsections of subdivision (c) other than subdivision
(c)(8) . . . is not a serious felony conviction unless it can be established that the