IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] prevent a seller from enforcing its limitation of remedies in private litigation.” In
support of this position, defendant contends that the Seed Law is a regulatory statute
that does not create a private right of action by which an injured party may seek
damages for a violation. Defendant further contends that the Seed Law explicitly
affects private, civil litigation in only two ways: first, factual evidence and scientific
opinions contained in a report of the Seed Board may be introduced in court
proceedings pursuant to subsection 106-277.34(a), and second, subsection 106-
277.34(b) limits damages in private actions in which the buyer did not make a sworn
complaint against the dealer pursuant to the Seed Law to the “expenses incurred in
connection with the cultivation of the seed alleged to be defective.” N.C.G.S. § 106-
277.34. Applying the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius—“[w]here a
statute . . . sets forth the instances of its application or coverage, other methods or
coverage are necessarily excluded,” State ex rel. Hunt v. N.C. Reinsurance Facil., 302