IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] applied to prevent enforcement of a limitation of remedies clause in a private, civil
action.
Although the Seed Law is regulatory in nature, it does not bar aggrieved
parties from pursuing private, civil litigation for damages resulting from mislabeled
seed. In fact, certain provisions of the Seed Law clearly demonstrate that the General
Assembly contemplated such recourse. As defendant observes, the 1998 amendments
to the Seed Law provide for certain evidentiary constraints in “any court action
involving a complaint that has been the subject of an investigation under G.S. 106-
277.32,” quoting N.C.G.S. § 106-277.34(a), and outline recovery limitations in “any
court action where a buyer alleges that he or she suffered damages due to the failure
of agricultural or vegetable seed to produce or perform as labeled . . . and the buyer
failed to make a sworn complaint against the dealer as set forth in G.S. 106-277.30,”
quoting id. § 106-277.34(b). At the same time, although these two provisions do
explicitly regulate private actions involving mislabeled seeds, their existence does not
abrogate our reasoning in Gore. Again, because “the legislature is always presumed