Levi v. Atossa Genetics, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). The PSLRA requires that Plaintiffs plead with particularity both falsity and scienter. Reese, 747 F.3d at 568. The district court rejected Plaintiffs’ Section 10(b) and Rule 10b–5 claims on falsity and materiality grounds. In reviewing the district court’s falsity rulings, we look to the PSLRA’s heightened pleading standards. We ask whether Plaintiffs in the amended complaint “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, [and] the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). “[I]f an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief,” Plaintiffs must “state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.” Id.