Case: 16-17470 Date Filed: 08/21/2017 Page: 1 of 9
[…] Fed.
R. Civ. P. 56(a). “A mere scintilla of evidence supporting the nonmoving party’s
position will not suffice.” Allen v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 121 F.3d 642, 646 (11th Cir.
1997) (alteration adopted) (quotations omitted). We review a district court’s
evidentiary rulings at the summary judgment stage only for abuse of discretion.
Wright v. Farouk Sys., Inc., 701 F.3d 907, 910 (11th Cir. 2012).
The Appellants argue that the district court should have dismissed BB&T’s
claim for attorneys’ fees because BB&T sought an amount of fees based on the
percentages in O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2), and not the amount of fees “actually
incurred,” as provided in the note and guaranties. We disagree. The statute
provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence
of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such
debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an
attorney after maturity . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a). It further provides methods
for calculating the amount of fees, id. § 13-1-11(a)(1)-(2), and requires that the
holder of the note meet certain notice requirements and give the debtor an
3
Case: 16-17470 Date Filed: 08/21/2017 Page: 4 of 9