Com. v. Meadows, R.
[…] Second, Appellant’s brief utterly fails to comply in any meaningful way with the Rules of Appellate Procedure. “[A]lthough this Court is willing to construe liberally materials filed by a pro se litigant, pro se status generally confers no special benefit upon an appellant. Accordingly, a pro se litigant must comply with the procedural rules set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of 1 For the most part, Appellant does not cite to any statute enacted in Pennsylvania, but rather to sections of the proposed UCC, such as § 1-308, which provides, inter alia, “A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved.” Citing this provision, Appellant asserts that he reserves his rights nunc pro tunc “not to be compelled to perform under any contract or commercial agreement that [he] did not enter knowingly, voluntarily and intentionally without full disclosure.” 1925(b) Statement, 1/30/2017. Clearly, this has