State Of Washington v. Diana Joline Merritt
[…] App. 630, 241 P.3d 1280 (2010). 7117 Wn.2d 93, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). 8 Naillieux, 158 Wn. App. at 645. 9 Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 101. _3_ No. 74469-1-| / 9 also reviewed the pattern elements instructions for various crimes. None lists the statute of limitations as an element. The statute of limitations is not an essential element of the crime, Statute of Limitations The State added the mortgage fraud counts by amended information filed February 20, 2015. The counts all involve mortgage fraud acts that occurred between June 12, 2008, and June 10, 2009. RCW 19.144.090(2) states that “[n]o information may be returned more than (a) five years after the violation, or (b) three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of limitation is later.” The charged incidents\all occurred more than five years before the State filed the amended information.