Patrick Koroma v. State
[…] THE STATE. Patrick Koroma filed a discretionary application from the trial court’s order denying his motion for sentence modification. On August 9, 2016, this Court granted the application under OCGA § 5-6-35 (j). The order directed Koroma to file a notice of appeal within ten days. Although Koroma purportedly mailed his notice of appeal on August 16, 2016, it was not docketed until September 13, 2016. The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35 (g) imposes a mandatory obligation on an appellant to file a notice of appeal within 10 days of the granting of a discretionary appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (g) (“Within ten days after an order is issued granting the appeal, the applicant, to secure a review of the issues, shall file a notice of appeal as provided by law.”). The proper and timely filing of a notice of appeal is an absolute requirement to confer jurisdiction upon this Court, and the burden is upon the appellant to file a timely notice of appeal. See Moncrief v. Tara Apts., Ltd., 162 Ga. App. 695, 695 (293 SE2d 352) (1982).