THIRD DIVISION
[…] that
any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or
elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent,
subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or
her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of
determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for
any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in
violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any
traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-5-55 (a). OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) provides that “[i]n
any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be
made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest
shall be admissible in evidence against him.”
“The right to refuse to submit to state administered testing is not a
constitutional right, but one created by the legislature.” (Citation omitted.) Klink v.
4
State, 272 Ga. 605, 606 (1) (533 SE2d 92) (2000).2 Although Szopinski had a right