Woodward v. the State
[…] Woodward did not act in self-defense. Noble v. State, 282 Ga. App. 311, 312 (638

SE2d 444) (2006). This Court does not weigh the evidence or determine the

credibility of witnesses, as that is the function of the jury. This Court will sustain a

jury’s verdict if there is competent evidence, even if contradicted, to support that

verdict. Waller v. State, 267 Ga. App. 608, 608 (600 SE2d 706) (2004).




                                           5
      The count of the indictment under which Woodward was convicted charged

him with injuring his step-father by stabbing him with a knife. OCGA § 16-5-21 (a)

(2) provides that “a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she

assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which,

when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious

bodily injury[.]” In order to prevail on a justification defense, the person who is

claiming self-defense must not have been the aggressor. OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3).

      Woodward argues that he presented evidence that he acted in self-defense, that