Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] set forth in Indiana Code section 33-40-3-7. Given McCloud’s stated plan to
       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017   Page 15 of 19
       obtain employment once released to community corrections, the trial court’s

       determination that McCloud could afford to pay a $100.00 public defender fee

       was reasonable. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in

       imposing this fee.


                                           B. Probation Fees
[26]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows:


               In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may
               order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
                      (1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation
                      user’s fee;
                      (2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten
                      dollars ($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for
                      each month that the person remains on probation;
                                               ****
                      (4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
               to either the probation department or the clerk.


       In the instant matter, McCloud was ordered to pay an initial probation user fee,

       a $20.00 monthly user fee, and the $50.00 administrative fee, for a total of

       $340.00 in probation fees.


[27]   In challenging the imposition of the $340.00 in probation fees, McCloud