Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] enter a finding that the person is able to pay those additional costs.” Ind. Code § 33-40-3-7(b).

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017              Page 13 of 19
              (1) the fee collected under IC 35-33-7-6;
              (2) any amount assessed by the court under this
              section; and
              (3) any amount ordered to be paid under IC 33-37-2-
              3;
        may not exceed the cost of defense services rendered to the
        person.


The final statute, Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3, provides, in relevant part, as

follows:


        (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes
        costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
        convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the
        court shall order the person to pay:
                (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence
                is pronounced;
                (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date;
                or
                (3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals.
        (b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part
        of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part
        of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the
        court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to
        determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the
        convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the
        convicted person to pay the costs:
                (1) at the time the costs are due; or
                (2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through
                (a)(3).
        (c) If a court suspends payment of costs under subsection (b), the
        court retains jurisdiction over the convicted person until the
        convicted person has paid the entire amount of the costs.
                                          ****
        (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court
        determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017   Page 14 of 19
               of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an
               amount of not more than the cost of the defense services
               rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the
               amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the
               county's supplemental public defender services fund established
               under IC 33-40-3-1.


[25]   Although the trial court did not specify under which of the above-quoted

       statutes it imposed the $100.00 public defender fee, we conclude that Indiana

       Code section 33-40-3-6 authorized the trial court to impose the fee at any time