Brionna McCloud v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] A. Public Defender Fee
[23]   “There are three statutes that address when a defendant must reimburse the

       county for counsel provided to him at public expense—all three of which

       require the funds to be deposited in the county’s supplemental public defender

       services fund.” May v. State, 810 N.E.2d 741, 745 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). “A

       trial court can order reimbursement for costs of representation under any of the

       three statutes or combination thereof.” Id.


[24]   The first statute, Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6, provides, in relevant part, as

       follows:

               (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial
               officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned
               counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
               judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
                                                ****




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1606-CR-1194 | August 22, 2017   Page 12 of 19
         (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost
         of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order
         the person to pay the following:
                 (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars
                 ($100).
                 (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars
                 ($50).
         The clerk of the court shall deposit fees collected under this
         subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services
         fund established under IC 33-40-3-1.