Charles Bruce v. Warden Lewisburg USP
[…] Furthermore, the fact that a federal investigation ultimately occurred after Vine and Thornton’s murder is probative evidence of the likelihood that they would have 24 eventually communicated with a federal officer. Had either survived, it is scarcely remote, outlandish, or simply hypothetical that they would have communicated with one of the FBI or ATF agents assigned to the investigation. And to the extent TBI Special Agent Daniel and other Tennessee officers participated in the investigation after federal intervention, they too would count as federal officers. See 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4) (for purposes of the witness tampering murder statute a “law enforcement officer” includes “a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant”). Bruce makes much of the two-year gap between the crime and the involvement of federal authorities. He argues that Fowler requires “objective proof that federal involvement was reasonably likely at the time of the victim’s death,” and that this proof must be “particular to the victim.”