Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] Flowers’ significant achievements and contributions during his tenure as State Treasurer.”4 By letter dated April 6, 2015, the Governor’s Office informed Appellants that the Request would take longer than the statutorily-allotted fifteen days to idlfill because the Request was “for voluminous records, requires legal advice, and includes records that are in storage or are archived . . . .”5 The letter further noted 2 R. at 4. 3 R. at 4. 4 R. at 4. 5 R. at 4, 12, 238. See 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(1) (“The public body shall respond to a FOIA request as soon as possible, but in any event within 15 business days after the receipt thereof, either by providing access to the requested records, denying access to the records or parts of them, or by advising that additional time is needed because the request is for voluminous records, requires legal advice, or a record is in storage or archived. If access cannot be provided within 15 business days, the public body shall cite 1 of the reasons hereunder why more time is needed and provide a good-faith estimate of how much additional time is required to fulfill the request.”). that Appellants’ Request may yield certain documents that are not public records and that the Governor’s Office reserved “all rights to invoke any applicable FOIA exceptions in connection with this request.”6 On July 16, 2015, the Governor’s Office fulfilled the Request by providing responsive