Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] Sample E-Mail”).15 John Flynn copied Michael Morton, who is the Delaware Controller General, on to the Second Sample E-Mail.16 Appellants believed the Sample E-Mails “did not appear to implicate either the attorney-client privilege or meet the criteria for invoking the Legislative Email Exemption.”17 Appellants argued, then, that the Sample E-Mails Should have been deemed public records and disclosed to them by the Governor’s Office.18 Appellants therefore requested the Governor’s Office to provide them with a privilege log in order to determine how the Governor’s Office applied the exemptions.19 The next day, the Governor’s Office responded to counsel’s e-mail.20 The Governor’s Office stated that 29 Del. C. § 10003(h)(2) does not require it to “provide a privilege log as to each record or part of a record denied.”21 Furthermore, the 13 R. at 2l7. 14 R. at 218. 15 R. at 217. 16 R. at 217. 17 Appellants’ Opening Br., D.I. 16, at 4. 18 R. at 5-8. 19 R. at 5, 214. 20 R. at 5, 214. 21R. at 5, 214. Governor’s Office reemphasized that certain records were withheld under the Legislative E-Mail Exemption and the