Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] U.S. Dep ’t of Justice, 844 F.2d 126, 129 (3d Cir. 1988))); Church of Scientology Int’l v. U.S. Dep ’t ofJustice, 30 F.3d 224, 229 (1st Cir. 1994); Jones v. F.B.I., 41 F.3d 238, 242-44 (6th Cir. 1994); Dickerson v. U.S. Dep ’i of Justice, 992 F.2d 1426, 1430-33 (6th Cir. 1993); Anderson v. Dep ’i of Health and Human Servs., 907 F.2d 936 (10th Cir. 1990). 152 Compare § 10003(h)(2) (“lf the public body denies a request in whole or in part, the public body’s response shall indicate the reasons for the denial. The public body shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.” (emphasis added)), with Vaughn, 484 F.2d at 827, and Defenders of Wildlife v. U.S. Border Patrol, 623 F. Supp. 2d 83, 88 (D.C.C. 2009) 34 FOIA in 1976, and it added § 10003(h)(2) to the statute in 2012, with the statutory language remaining the same to date.