Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] Given that questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, the Court reviews the issues de n0v0.103 V. DISCUSSION FOIA Overview FOIA, “Delaware’s ‘sunshine law,’ provides for open meetings and open records of governmental or public bodies.”104 FOIA’s underlying policy is “to ensure government accountability, inform the electorate and acknowledge that public entities, as instruments of government, should not have the power to decide 102 29 Del. C. § 10005(b) (“Thereafter, the petitioner or public body the Attorney General is otherwise obligated to represent may appeal an adverse decision on the record to the Superior Court within 60 days of the Attorney General’s decision.”); § 10005(e) (“Regardless of the finding of the Chief Deputy, the petitioner or the public body may appeal the matter on the record to Superior Court.”). 103 Delaware Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control v. Sussex Cnty., 34 A.3d 1087, 1090 (Del. 2011) (“Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Accordingly, this Court does not defer to either the agency’s or the Superior Court’s interpretation of the statutes in question.”); McGee v.