Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] Appellants argue that, because a FOIA violation occurred, the Court should award them attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10005(d).91 Under § 10005(d), the Court may “award attorney fees to a successful plaintiff of any action brought under this section.”92 Appellants contend an appeal to this Court is an “action” within the meaning of the statute.93 Therefore, Appellants contend the Court has the discretion to award fees in the present appeal and should do so because of the violations that occurred.94 33 Appellee’s Answering Br., D.I. 18, at