Flowers, Jr. v. Office of the Governor
[…] For these reasons, neither Sample E-Mail was subject to disclosure. Any inference that the Governor’s Office improperly applied the exemptions based upon its failure to disclose the Sample E-Mails is unwarranted B. The Governor’s Office Provided Sufficient “Reasons” for Withholding Records Under the Privilege Exemption to Satisfy Its Burden of Proof. The resolution of this issue requires the Court to address what constitutes a sufficient reason for a public body to meet its burden of proof in order to justify withholding records under the Privilege Exemption. Section 10003(h)(2) requires the public body to provide “reasons” for denying a requestor access to records Under that same section, the public body “shall not be required to provide an index, or any other compilation, as to each record or part of a record denied.” This seeming dichotomy between the requirement for a public body to provide reasons for denying access in order to meet its burden, but not requiring that public body to specify those reasons for each record is at the heart of the dispute here.