People of Michigan v. Devon Keier Bates
[…] However, defendant offers no proof how his mental state was harmed by the alleged delay. Additionally, because the trial occurred within 18 months, prejudice cannot be assumed. See id. Therefore, this issue is without merit. As an additional note, defendant’s appellate counsel seems to indicate that defendant should have been tried within 180 days of arrest. We conclude that a 180-day standard does not apply in this context. Defendant’s appellate counsel may be misapplying the applicability of MCL 780.131 to defendant’s circumstance. Specifically, MCL 780.131(1) states, in relevant part, “Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days.” (Emphasis added.) This 180-day statute only applies to inmates incarcerated in a state prison. People v Wyngaard, 151 Mich App 107, 112; 390 NW2d 694 (1986). Defendant was on parole at the time of the crime. Therefore, this statute does not apply. See MCL 780.131(1).