United States Court of Appeals
[…] comment. (n.1) (2015). Harper committed the bank robbery here in January 2016, but
was sentenced in September 2016, so the amended guideline applies unless its use
would violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Constitution. USSG § 1B1.11(a),
(b)(1). Harper’s current position is that we should apply the amended guideline.
-2-
Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2283-84 (2013). The court may “consult
a limited class of judicial records to determine under which alternative the defendant
was convicted.” United States v. Hudson, 851 F.3d 807, 809 (8th Cir. 2017).
A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) under the first paragraph of the
provision if he, “by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes . . . from the person
or presence of another, or obtains . . . by extortion any property or money or any other
thing of value belonging to . . . any bank.” Section 2113(a) contains a second
paragraph that proscribes “enter[ing] or attempt[ing] to enter any bank . . . with intent
to commit in such bank . . . any felony affecting such bank . . . and in violation of any
statute of the United States, or any larceny.” Harper does not dispute that his three
convictions were under the first paragraph. His challenge to the career-offender
designation focuses on the first paragraph of § 2113(a) only, and he implicitly
concedes that each paragraph of § 2113(a) defines at least one separate crime. See