Commissioner of Political Practices for the State Ex Rel. Mangan v. Wittich
[…] Section 13-37-113, MCA. ¶30 The plain language of § 13-37-124(1), MCA, does not require that the Commissioner refer the matter to the county attorney where the “campaign activities” occurred; rather, it requires that the Commissioner refer the matter to the county attorney where “the alleged violation occurred.” In contrast, § 13-37-122, MCA, provides that “[a] candidate . . . who is the subject of an order of noncompliance may seek judicial review in the district court of the county in which the candidate resides.” These venue provisions are distinct from one another. ¶31 As the District Court concluded in denying Wittich’s motion to dismiss, “there are certain portions of the complaint that allege violations which occurred in Gallatin County.