Dulles Duty Free, LLC v. Cnty. of Loudoun
[…] There is also no question that it employs a large number of personnel in the County to run its retail operations. Duty Free uses County roads, and benefits from the protection of County fire and rescue, law enforcement, the court system, and other County services. 2 Loudoun County requires every person “engag[ed] in a business” in Loudoun County to obtain a business license. Loudoun County Ordinance § 840.03(a). Accordingly, Duty Free has obtained a business license to operate in Loudoun County. Code § 58.1-3702 permits “the governing body of every county, city and town” to impose a “tax on the gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business.” Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) provides that “[w]henever the tax imposed by this ordinance is measured by gross receipts, the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure.”