Id. at 212. This holding has proven to be misinterpreted Therefore, to clarify, Marcurn established that proving a judgment is void ab initio is but one ground for habeas relief; it is not the only ground. Other means of demonstrating that a prisoner’s detention is illegal may also suffice in obtaining a writ of habeas corpus_e.g. when a prisoner`is being held beyond his or her lawful sentence. KRS 439.340(2) In regards to the lower courts’ second justification for denying Appellant’s petition, we turn to KRS 439.340(2). This statutory subsection states, in pertinent part, the following: [T]he board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction over the prisoner, and the board_in all cases expressly reserves the right to return the prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if the prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole. (Emphasis added). The concern we have with the lower courts’ reliance on KRS 439.340(2) is that the emphasized language was not included in the statute until 2002, a year after the KPB paroled Appellant to his federal detainer.