Commonwealth v. Shelley
[…] 4.   The court's approach.   The court's approach allows the

choice of applying either the statute of limitations or the

statute governing lesser included offenses when, as outlined

above, both should apply.




     11
       For example, the Legislature could have chosen to take
the approach taken by Maine and Utah, where the statute of
limitations is not a bar to an instruction (and punishment) for
a lesser included offense so long as the statute of limitations
has not run on the greater offense with which the defendant was
charged. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 8(7) (on condition
that "there is evidence which would sustain a conviction for the
crime charged"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-305. Alternatively, the
Legislature could have removed entirely the statute of
limitations for manslaughter. See, e.g., Short, 131 N.J. at 57
(discussing New Jersey Legislature's decision to remove all time
bars for manslaughter by amending N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:1-6).