MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [8] Regarding the nature of the offense, Shelton claims that he “did little if
anything beyond the minimum necessary to meet the requirements” of level 3
felony attempted robbery. Appellant’s Br. at 12. Robbery is the knowing or
intentional taking of property from another person by using or threatening the
use of force on any person. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1(a). “A person attempts to
commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of
the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step
toward commission of the crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). Except for
murder, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the
same level or class as the crime attempted.” Id. A baseline robbery (or
attempted robbery) is a level 5 felony, which carries a sentencing range of one
to six years and an advisory term of three years. Ind. Code §§ 35-42-5-1(a), 35-
50-2-6(b). The offense is elevated to a level 3 felony if it results in bodily injury