ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] ordinances that impact utilities. The [IURC] must be the entity
to determine the reasonableness of the Avon ordinance[] and all
other ordinances affecting utility services across this State.
Amici Curiae Br. at 6-7. We agree. Accordingly, we reverse the IURC’s
dismissal of Duke’s complaint.
[16] Duke further asks that we remand with instructions that the IURC “set a
hearing,” Appellant’s Br. at 43, on Duke’s complaint in accordance with
Section 101(a)(1)’s language that, upon complaint, the IURC “shall set a
hearing, as provided in sections 54 to 67 of this chapter.” But Section 61(a) of
that Chapter, to which Section 101(a)(1) refers and which expressly applies to
complaints filed by public utilities, states that “[a]n order . . . may be entered by
the commission without a formal public hearing” or that the IURC “may . . . on
its own motion require a formal public hearing.” I.C. § 8-1-2-61(a) (emphases
added).4 That is, Section 101(a)(1) compels the IURC here to hold a hearing
only as provided in Section 61(a), and, on this record, Section 61(a) leaves the