William Hampton v. Pacific Investment Management
[…] State or Federal court” if it meets the statute’s various
requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (emphasis added). At the
time SLUSA was enacted in 1998, language specifying that
an action could not be “maintained” in federal court had long
been construed as jurisdictional. So in Bob Jones University
v. Simon, the Supreme Court held that the Tax Anti-
Injunction Act’s provision that “no suit [to restrain tax
collection] . . . shall be maintained in any court” deprived
district courts of subject-matter jurisdiction. 416 U.S. 725,
749 (1974) (discussing 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)). And in United
States v. Dalm, the Court held that the plaintiff’s failure to
comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which provides that “[n]o
suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
recovery of any internal revenue tax” unless certain
conditions are met, deprived the federal courts of jurisdiction
to hear her claims. 494 U.S. 596, 601–02 (1990).

     Where a “long line” of Supreme Court decisions holding
specific language to be jurisdictional has been “left