***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] attorney general doctrine”).
75
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
returned to the prevailing party, and the prevailing party shall
be reimbursed by the State . . . .”). In so ruling, the ICA
found that the circuit court had erred in concluding that costs,
like attorneys’ fees, were barred by sovereign immunity. Gold
Coast Neighborhood Ass’n, 136 Hawaii at 357, 361 P.3d at 1260.
The State does not challenge on certiorari the ICA’s
ruling that sovereign immunity does not bar an award of costs to
Gold Coast. This court has concluded that HRS § 607-24 “waives
the State’s immunity for costs ‘in all cases in which a final
judgment or decree is obtained against the State.’” Kaleikini,
129 Hawaii at 469 n.14, 304 P.3d at 267 n.14 (quoting HRS § 607-
24 (1993)). Because we determine that Gold Coast prevailed on
its claim that the State acquired an easement over and across
the Seawall by virtue of implied dedication, Gold Coast is