***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] thereto, the board of supervisors of the city and county or county has,
thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway.” (emphasis
added)).
35
The difference in statutory requirements with respect to
surrender to the State versus surrender to the counties existed at
commencement of this litigation, see supra, and the plain language of HRS §
264-1(c)(2) indicates that formal approval is not required when land is
(continued. . .)
61
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
The codification of HRS § 264-1(c)(2) as it existed at
the time this litigation was initiated authorizes the surrender
of certain private roads and highways for use by the public, and
it provided in relevant part as follows:
(c) All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails,
bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or
built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to
the public use, are declared to be public highways or
public trails as follows:
. . .
(2) Surrender of public highways or trails shall be
deemed to have taken place if no act of ownership by
the owner of the road, alley, street, bikeway, way,
lane, trail, or bridge has been exercised for five
years and when, in the case of a county highway, in
addition thereto, the legislative body of the county
has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as
a county highway or trail.
HRS § 264-1(c)(2) (2007). Therefore, HRS § 264-1(c)(2) sets as
a threshold rule that only roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes,
trails, bikeways, and bridges may be “surrendered” within the
meaning of the statute. Id.
The term “seawall” is not included in the categories
of properties that may be surrendered to the State pursuant to
(. . .continued)
surrendered to the State. See HRS § 264-1(c)(2) (surrender “shall be deemed
to have taken place” if no act of ownership has been exercised for five years
“and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the
legislative body of the county has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the
same as a county highway or trail”). Because the plain language of the
statute only requires the formal acceptance of surrendered roads and highways
when a county is the grantee, the argument of the State and of the dissent,
dissent at 26, that various disparate statutes operate to modify the