***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] transferring interests in private property to the State.
Rather, “[t]he purpose of this chapter is to encourage owners of
land to make land and water areas available to the public for
recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons
entering thereon for such purposes.” HRS § 520-1 (2006). To
accomplish this purpose, HRS chapter 520 shields from liability
44
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
private property owners who allow the public to use their land
for recreational purposes. See HRS § 520-4 (2006).
Additionally, to further protect private property
owners, HRS § 520-7 provides that “[n]o person shall gain any
rights to any land by prescription or otherwise, as a result of
any usage thereof for recreational purposes as provided in this
chapter.” HRS § 520-7 (2006) (emphasis added). HRS chapter 520
thus also concerns itself with the property rights of private
landowners as they relate to the recreational user, seeking to
balance public recreational use and private property rights in