***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] property owners and other associations would not be explicitly
bound by a ruling on Gold Coast’s complaint. Given the
circumstances and procedural history of this case, we do not
conclude that the State’s filing of its complaint for
declaratory relief in this case represented a “clear
relinquishment” of the State’s sovereign immunity.44 Sierra
Club, 120 Hawaii at 226, 202 P.3d at 1271 (quoting Bush, 81
Hawaii at 481, 918 P.2d at 1137).45
In addition to ruling that Gold Coast was entitled to
attorneys’ fees, the ICA also determined that Gold Coast was
entitled to costs pursuant to HRS § 607-24. Gold Coast
Neighborhood Ass’n, 136 Hawaii at 357, 361 P.3d at 1260; see
also HRS § 607-24 (1993) (“In all cases in which a final
judgment or decree is obtained against the State . . . any and
all deposits for costs made by the prevailing party shall be
44
Alternatively, Gold Coast argued before the ICA that it was
entitled to attorneys’ fees based on this court’s inherent powers pursuant to
HRS § 602-5(a)(6) (1993 & Supp. 2004). In support of this argument, Gold
Coast cites to CARL Corporation v. Department of Education, 85 Hawaii 431,