***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See Burns Int’l Sec. Servs.,
Inc., 66 Haw. at 611, 671 P.2d at 449; Minneapolis Fire & Marine
Ins., 44 Haw. at 67-68, 352 P.2d at 340.
HRS §§ 26-7 and 107-10 likewise do not evince a clear
intent to abrogate or modify common law implied dedication. HRS
§ 26-7 establishes the composition and authority of the
Department of the Attorney General. The provision delineates
the various powers and duties of that office and provides that
the Attorney General “shall . . . approve as to legality and
form all documents relating to the acquisition of any land or
interest in lands by the State.” HRS § 26-7 (2009) (last
amended 1990) (emphasis added). HRS § 107-10 similarly requires
that no real property interest “shall be acquired” by the State
“by agreement, gift, devise, eminent domain, or otherwise . . .
without the prior approval of the attorney general as to form,
exceptions, and reservations.” HRS § 107-10 (Supp. 2001)
(emphasis added). These provisions do not relate or speak to
conveyance of property interests by way of implied dedication.
Rather, HRS §§ 26-7 and 107-10 merely give the Attorney General
43
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***