Gold Coast Neighborhood Association v. State.
[…] In so ruling, the ICA found that the circuit court had erred in concluding that costs, like attorneys’ fees, were barred by sovereign immunity. Gold Coast Neighborhood Ass’n, 136 Hawaii at 357, 361 P.3d at 1260. The State does not challenge on certiorari the ICA’s ruling that sovereign immunity does not bar an award of costs to Gold Coast. This court has concluded that HRS § 607-24 “waives the State’s immunity for costs ‘in all cases in which a final judgment or decree is obtained against the State.’” Kaleikini, 129 Hawaii at 469 n.14, 304 P.3d at 267 n.14 (quoting HRS § 607- 24 (1993)).