Gold Coast Neighborhood Association v. State.
[…] Given the circumstances and procedural history of this case, we do not conclude that the State’s filing of its complaint for declaratory relief in this case represented a “clear relinquishment” of the State’s sovereign immunity.44 Sierra Club, 120 Hawaii at 226, 202 P.3d at 1271 (quoting Bush, 81 Hawaii at 481, 918 P.2d at 1137).45 In addition to ruling that Gold Coast was entitled to attorneys’ fees, the ICA also determined that Gold Coast was entitled to costs pursuant to HRS § 607-24. Gold Coast Neighborhood Ass’n, 136 Hawaii at 357, 361 P.3d at 1260; see also HRS § 607-24 (1993) (“In all cases in which a final judgment or decree is obtained against the State . . . any and all deposits for costs made by the prevailing party shall be 44 Alternatively, Gold Coast argued before the ICA that it was entitled to attorneys’ fees based on this court’s inherent powers pursuant to HRS § 602-5(a)(6) (1993 & Supp. 2004). In support of this argument, Gold Coast cites to CARL Corporation v.