***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] dissent contends that HRS § 264-1(c)(1) abrogates common law
dedication with respect to ways and trails. Dissent at 20. We
therefore begin our analysis by considering the analogous
concepts of statutory dedication as set forth in the Hawaii
Revised Statutes and common law implied dedication and the
treatment of the two doctrines by courts of this jurisdiction.
HRS § 264-1(c)(1) sets forth the requirements to
effectuate a statutory dedication of certain private lands for
public use in the State of Hawaiʻi. At the commencement of this
litigation, HRS § 264-1(c)(1) provided in relevant part:
(c) All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails,
bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or
built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to
the public use, are declared to be public highways or
public trails as follows:
(1) Dedication of public highways or trails shall be
by deed of conveyance naming the State as grantee in
the case of a state highway or trail and naming the
county as grantee in the case of a county highway or
trail. The deed of conveyance shall be delivered to
and accepted by the director of transportation in the
case of a state highway or the board of land and
natural resources in the case of a state trail. In
the case of a county highway or county trail, the
deed shall be delivered to and accepted by the
legislative body of a county.
HRS § 264-1(c)(1) (2007). HRS § 264-1(c)(1) constitutes a
method of executing a dedication by statute (“statutory
36
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
dedication”) because it delineates procedures to effect “a