Aug 25 2017, 8:35 am
[…] of the agreement with her petition in the trial court. As such, the agreement
became a part of the record and execution of the instrument was deemed
established pursuant to Trial Rule 9.2(B).
[7] In her cross-appeal, Cynthia contends that the settlement agreement is a valid
contract on its face and that there is no authority for John’s purported rescission
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1612-ES-2907 | August 25, 2017 Page 5 of 13
of the agreement. Cynthia presents an issue of first impression for our courts,
namely, whether Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-1 permits family settlement
agreements to be executed prior to a decedent’s death. The statute provides as
follows:
The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as
the last will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such
instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent
of any person, whether claiming under a will or as
heir,
(d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any
testamentary trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or
of any testamentary trust,
whether or not there is or may be any person interested who is a
minor or otherwise without legal capacity to act in person or
whose present existence or whereabouts cannot be ascertained, or
whether or not there is any inalienable estate or future contingent
interest which may be affected by such compromise, shall, if
made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful
and binding upon all the parties thereto, whether born or unborn,
ascertained or unascertained, including such as are represented
by trustees, guardians of estates and guardians ad litem; but no
such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors
or of taxing authorities.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1612-ES-2907 | August 25, 2017 Page 6 of 13
Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1 (2017). Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-2 provides in
relevant part that the terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement
in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or
claims which will or may be affected by the compromise. And Indiana Code