Aug 25 2017, 8:35 am
[…] Appeals for the Tenth Circuit in Salcedo-Hart v. Burningham, No. 15-4099, 656 F.
App’x 888, 892 (10th Cir. 2016), where the court interpreted Colorado’s family
settlement agreement statute, which is substantively similar to Indiana’s statute,4 to
permit pre-mortem agreements. That court held as follows:
It is important to first note that Salcedo-Hart has not identified
even a single case, either from Colorado or any other jurisdiction,
to support her position as to the validity of pre-mortem
4
Colorado Revised Statute Annotated Section 15-12-912 provides as follows:
Subject to the rights of creditors, competent successors may agree among themselves to
alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled under the will of the
decedent or under the laws of intestacy in any way that they provide in a written
agreement, whether or not supported by a consideration, executed by all who are affected
by its provisions. The personal representative shall abide by the terms of the agreement
subject to his or her obligation to administer the estate for the benefit of creditors, to pay all
taxes and costs of administration, and to carry out the responsibilities of his or her office for
the benefit of any successors of the decedent who are not parties. Personal representatives
of decedents' estates are not required to see to the performance of trusts if the trustee
thereof is another person who is willing to accept the trust. Accordingly, trustees of a
testamentary trust are successors for the purposes of this section. Nothing in this section
relieves trustees of any duties owed to beneficiaries of trusts.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1612-ES-2907 | August 25, 2017 Page 9 of 13
agreements. Instead, cases addressing the issue uniformly favor
the validity of pre-mortem settlements. See, e.g., Machen v.
Machen, 2011 Ark. 531, 385 S.W.3d 278, 282 (2011) (“Family-