Jane and John Doe et al. v. Alternative Medicine Maryland, LLC, et al., No. 98, September
[…] Linda M. Schuett, and Joyce E. Smithey, address permissive intervention under Maryland
Rule 2-214(b) as follows:
The underlying ground of [permissive intervention] is to promote judicial
economy in the litigation process. More practical considerations, however,
often play a role. The intervenor may fear, for example, that in his or her
absence the court will rule the “wrong” way on an issue that the intervening
party may have to litigate later if intervention is not granted.
Maryland Rules Commentary (4th ed. 2014), at 199.
Declaratory Judgment
CJ § 3-405(a), part of the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, provides:
(1) If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest
which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.
(2) Except in a class action, the declaration may not prejudice the rights of
any person not a party to the proceeding.
24
Maryland Rule 2-214(b)(2) governs permissive intervention by governmental
entities, and thus is not applicable here.
- 41 -
Analysis
Here, we conclude that the Growers were entitled to intervention as of right under