Jane and John Doe et al. v. Alternative Medicine Maryland, LLC, et al., No. 98, September
[…] Notwithstanding AMM’s position, we conclude that CJ § 3-405(a)(1) provides an
independent basis for becoming a party in a declaratory judgment action. In Duckworth,
393 Md. at 542, 903 A.2d at 893, although this Court determined that intervention as of
right was not appropriate under Maryland Rule 2-214(a)(2), this Court stated that the
legislators did “not have an ‘interest which would be affected by the declaration’ within
the meaning of [CJ] § 3-405(a)(1)[.]” In Duckworth, this Court did not explicitly tie
becoming a party, i.e., intervention, under CJ § 3-405(a)(1) to the need to satisfy the four
requisites of intervention as of right under Maryland Rule 2-214(a)(2). Both CJ § 3-
405(a)(1) and Maryland Rule 2-214(a)(2) require that a party have an interest—under CJ
§ 3-405(a)(1), “a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the
declaration[] shall be made a party[,]” and under Maryland Rule 2-214(a)(2) a person must
“claim[] an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action[,]”
Washington Grove, 408 Md. at 69, 968 A.2d at 571. This Court’s holding in Duckworth