IN THE MATTER OF AH'KALEEM FORD, HUDSON COUNTY(CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION)
[…] See

Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739,

765 (1989) (citations omitted). Plaintiff's complaint does not

reference     any   statement    that   could     be     reasonably        viewed    as

defamatory.

    Plaintiff also asserts that his factual allegations support

a claim under the CFA. However, to state a claim under the CFA,

the plaintiff must show, among other things, that the defendant

engaged in some act or practice declared to be unlawful by the

CFA. Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 197 N.J. 543, 557 (2009)

(citations omitted). N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides in part that it is

unlawful for any person to use or employ "any unconscionable




                                        9                                     A-4136-13T4
commercial       practice,     deception,      fraud,      false    pretense,      false

promise, misrepresentation" or knowingly conceal, suppress or

omit "any material fact with intent that others rely upon such

concealment,        suppression    or    omission,      in    connection     with   the

sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate[.]"

       Here,     plaintiff     merely    claims     that     Go   Daddy    negligently

represented to the VPA that plaintiff had authorized the auction

of the tirosint.com domain name, but he does not allege Go Daddy

made any such representation to him. There is, moreover, no