NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] run for the entire policy period May 1, 2013 to May 1, 2014. We
will not manufacture an ambiguity where none exists. Chubb, supra,
195 N.J. at 238.
Public Service also argues that the judge's application of
N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 to this case was "misguided" as it is
"undisputed" that Hanover provided insurance coverage for Buy Wise
at the Jersey City location. Accordingly, Public Service argues
that N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 "does not apply to this case because the
15 A-4963-15T1
location that was excluded from the policy was 'concurrently
separately insured' by Hanover."
N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 states in pertinent part:
No policy of insurance against liability
arising under [the Workers' Compensation Law]
shall contain any limitation of the liability
of the insurer to an amount less than that
payable by the assured on account of his
entire liability under this chapter, and no
provision of such policy shall be construed
to restrict the liability of the insurer to
any stated business, plant, location, or
employment carried on by an assured unless the
business, plant, location, or employment
excluded by such restriction shall be
concurrently separately insured or exempted as
provided for in this article.
In Lohmeyer v. Frontier Ins. Co., 294 N.J. Super. 547 (App
Div. 1996), certif. denied, 148 N.J. 461 (1997), we interpreted
N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 to mandate workers' compensation coverage "for
all business related activities [of a covered employee], even if