FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The ESA requires FWS to identify and list species that are
“endangered” or “threatened.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533. An
interested person may petition FWS to add to or remove from
the list a particular species. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Upon receiving
such a petition, FWS must promptly determine whether the
petition is supported by “substantial scientific or commercial
information.” Id. If so, FWS must “commence a review of
the status of the species concerned.” Id. FWS is required to
make a finding on the status of the species within twelve
months and publish its finding in the Federal Register.
§ 1533(b)(3)(B). FWS must make its decision “solely on the
basis of the best scientific and commercial data available.”
§ 1533(b)(1)(A). If FWS finds that a petitioned action is
warranted, it must promptly publish a proposed regulation to
implement its finding. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(ii).
“Species” is defined to include “any subspecies of fish or
wildlife or plants, and any distinct population segment of any