Filed 8/28/17
[…] Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 319, 342.) Interpreting
“city” to include the electorate would give that term a much broader meaning than
the adjoining specific term, “local or regional governmental entity.” (Art. XIII C,
§ 1, subd. (b).) Thus, our interpretation of local government is consistent with the
ordinary understanding of the term, the text of related provisions, and the ejusdem
generis principle. By contrast, the interpretation of the City and the concurring
and dissenting opinion would require us to insert words — such as “electorate,”
“voters,” or “people” –– into section 1, subdivision (b) and section 2, subdivision
(b) of article XIII C. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a
statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare
what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted . . .”].)
Our interpretation is also consistent with article XIII D of the state
Constitution, which, like article XIII C, was added by Proposition 218. (Greene,
supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 285.) Article XIII D addresses the imposition of