Filed 8/28/17
[…] The provision requires the city
government, upon receipt of a petition signed by not less than 15 percent of the
city’s voters, to (1) adopt the ordinance without alteration; (2) immediately order a
special election; or (3) order an agency report and, once the report is presented to
the city council, adopt the ordinance or order a special election. (§ 9214;
Tuolumne Jobs, at p. 1033.) Section 9212 requires that an agency report be
presented to the city council no later than 30 days after the initiative petition has
been certified as having the sufficient number of signatures. (§ 9212, subd. (b).)
7
And section 1405 generally requires that the special election “be held not less than
88 nor more than 103 days after the date of the order of election.” (§ 1405,
subd. (a).) Collectively, the intended purpose of these statutes is to require “public
officials to act expeditiously on initiatives.” (Tuolumne Jobs, at p. 1037.)
Against this constitutional and statutory backdrop, we have held that the