Filed 8/28/17
[…] 205, 212 (Bighorn).) If the provisions’ intended purpose nonetheless remains
opaque, we may consider extrinsic sources, such as an initiative’s ballot materials.
(Larkin, at p. 158.) Moreover, when construing initiatives, we generally presume
electors are aware of existing law. (In re Lance W. (1985) 37 Cal.3d 873, 890,
fn. 11 (Lance W.).) Finally, we apply independent judgment when construing
constitutional and statutory provisions. (Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Board
of Equalization (2013) 57 Cal.4th 401, 416.)
A.
The people’s initiative power is contained in article II, sections 8 and 11.
The former section provides, “The initiative is the power of the electors to propose
statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.” (Art. II,
§ 8, subd. (a).) The latter contains the local power, providing that “[i]nitiative and
referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under
procedures that the Legislature shall provide.” (Id., § 11, subd. (a).) In Associated