United States v. Quinones-Otero
[…] leniency,   we   credit    the    district       court's      statement    that    it

considered all the sentencing factors, including "the history and

characteristics     of   the   defendant."         18    U.S.C.     §   3553(a)(1).

Quiñones-Otero's     relationship        with    his    son    falls    under   this

factor.

            We agree with the government that Quiñones-Otero cannot

rely on the Spanish language documents attached to the sentencing

memorandum he filed with the district court.                   The Jones Act, 48

U.S.C. § 864, requires that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in

the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico"

be conducted in English.         This means the district court could not

consider the untranslated Spanish language documents, González-

de-Blasini v. Family Dep't, 377 F.3d 81, 88 (1st Cir. 2004), and

we cannot consider them on appeal, Dávila v. Corporación De Puerto